For a FREE Quote

Call 1300 122 211

Privacy policy

by | Apr 30, 2013 | Car Insurance Blog

Privacy policy

We understand the value of your personal information and are very serious about maintaining an advanced level of confidentiality. Therefore, we have composed this privacy policy to explain the information WarrantyandInsurance.com.au collects and retains, as well as how the information is attained and the purposes for which it may be used. Within this privacy policy, we hope to explain our responsibility and commitment to protecting your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

What personal information may be collected?
The personal information we request is all information that may be necessary to assess your needs and complete an inquiry about a warranty or insurance coverage, which includes your name and demographic information, such as your address, and contact information, such as home and cell phone numbers and email address.

When requesting such information, we strive to indicate what information is necessary to process your request and which information is optional. Any optional information may be supplied at your discretion. However, failure to provide complete and accurate information may delay your request.

How will personal information be used?
There are numerous professional capacities in which your personal information may be used;

a.) To complete an order, inquiry or transaction.

b.) To communicate or inform you of various products or services that may be of interest to you.

c.) To assist us with product development, research and planning.

d.) To conduct routine business operations, such as determining pricing and logistical analyses.

All of these communications are optional. If at any time you wish to be removed from our contact list, please contact us using the address at the end of this policy.

Will information be sold or disclosed to others?
Under no circumstances will we ever sell your information to any entity. However, there are scenarios in which your information may be disclosed to third parties, such as to complete your transaction or when you, the client, unequivocally request that we provide your information as a referral to an associated company for assistance with a specific matter. Additionally, we must release your information if ordered to do so by law or regulation.

How is confidential information stored?
We have proactive systems in place to safeguard your information against potential theft, misuse, loss, modification, and other unauthorised access. Thus, all staff is required to follow specific guidelines when accessing private information. In addition, access to electronically stored information is only permitted for employees who require the information as part of their jobs and our computer system employs strict password protection.

Contacting us
Any requests or concerns that may be related to your personal information that is held by us or its use should be addressed to marketing@warrantyandinsurance.com.au

Happy Customers

“Thanks Simon for the advice very valuable, 2 months out of new car warranty and the gear box goes…….. very...

Alex,
Parramatta NSW

Warranty & Insurance
5
2020-10-06T18:53:31+11:00

Alex,
Parramatta NSW

“Thanks Simon for the advice very valuable, 2 months out of new car warranty and the gear box goes…….. very glad we listened”
“For the $2 a week cost on our finance we’ve had 3 punctures in 18 months from driving past the...

Lauren,
Marrickville NSW

Warranty & Insurance
5
2020-10-06T18:54:34+11:00

Lauren,
Marrickville NSW

“For the $2 a week cost on our finance we’ve had 3 punctures in 18 months from driving past the building site down the road, if you don’t get tyre and rim insurance you’re out of your mind”
“Finally someone who is prepared to give us all the information, seriously if you knew the risks and didn’t take...

Michael,
St Ives NSW

Warranty & Insurance
5
2020-10-06T18:55:49+11:00

Michael,
St Ives NSW

“Finally someone who is prepared to give us all the information, seriously if you knew the risks and didn’t take some level of protection I don’t know how you’d sleep at night”
“Taking a trip to the country seemed a great idea till we blew two tyres on a bad piece of...

Eddy,
Darwin, NT

Warranty & Insurance
5
2020-10-06T18:56:49+11:00

Eddy,
Darwin, NT

“Taking a trip to the country seemed a great idea till we blew two tyres on a bad piece of road. An overnight stay and the new tyres flown to the nearest garage, all paid for by Allianz. Serious coverage everyone should have”
“Buying a second hand vehicle from a dealer seemed safe enough but nine months later is when the problems started,...

Ashley,
Gold Coast QLD

Warranty & Insurance
5
2020-10-06T18:57:49+11:00

Ashley,
Gold Coast QLD

“Buying a second hand vehicle from a dealer seemed safe enough but nine months later is when the problems started, would have cost us $15,000 that we just didn’t have, if it wasn’t for your advice”
5
5
Warranty & Insurance