Privacy policy

Privacy policy

We understand the value of your personal information and are very serious about maintaining an advanced level of confidentiality. Therefore, we have composed this privacy policy to explain the information WarrantyandInsurance.com.au collects and retains, as well as how the information is attained and the purposes for which it may be used. Within this privacy policy, we hope to explain our responsibility and commitment to protecting your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

What personal information may be collected?
The personal information we request is all information that may be necessary to assess your needs and complete an inquiry about a warranty or insurance coverage, which includes your name and demographic information, such as your address, and contact information, such as home and cell phone numbers and email address.

When requesting such information, we strive to indicate what information is necessary to process your request and which information is optional. Any optional information may be supplied at your discretion. However, failure to provide complete and accurate information may delay your request.

How will personal information be used?
There are numerous professional capacities in which your personal information may be used;

a.) To complete an order, inquiry or transaction.

b.) To communicate or inform you of various products or services that may be of interest to you.

c.) To assist us with product development, research and planning.

d.) To conduct routine business operations, such as determining pricing and logistical analyses.

All of these communications are optional. If at any time you wish to be removed from our contact list, please contact us using the address at the end of this policy.

Will information be sold or disclosed to others?
Under no circumstances will we ever sell your information to any entity. However, there are scenarios in which your information may be disclosed to third parties, such as to complete your transaction or when you, the client, unequivocally request that we provide your information as a referral to an associated company for assistance with a specific matter. Additionally, we must release your information if ordered to do so by law or regulation.

How is confidential information stored?
We have proactive systems in place to safeguard your information against potential theft, misuse, loss, modification, and other unauthorised access. Thus, all staff is required to follow specific guidelines when accessing private information. In addition, access to electronically stored information is only permitted for employees who require the information as part of their jobs and our computer system employs strict password protection.

Contacting us
Any requests or concerns that may be related to your personal information that is held by us or its use should be addressed to marketing@warrantyandinsurance.com.au

Posted in Car Insurance Blog

Get a Quote

Happy customer

Recent Posts
buying new vs used cars infographic
Points To Consider When Buying New vs Used Cars [Infographic]

February 16, 2017

Choosing between buying a new and used car isn’t as clear cut as you might first think. To get the

tyre and rim insurance in Sydney
Who Pays For My Tyre And Rim Damage After Hitting A Pot Hole?

January 16, 2017

As well as being dangerous, pot holes can cause significant damage to your car’s steering, tyres and rims.  If you

buying-new-extended-car-warranty-and-warranty-and-insurance
Buying Extended Warranty Insurance for a Premium Used Car – Is It Worth It?

December 30, 2016

Buying a premium used car is a big investment and you want to protect your purchase in every way you